Glycosphingolipids

Bäst

Mjukgörare

Glycosphingolipids omedelbart

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids beskrivning

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes. Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation. A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids. In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier. Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.

Glycosphingolipids referenser

  • Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
  • International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
  • Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
  • Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
  • Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
  • Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22

Peer-reviewed, substantiated scientific research is used to assess ingredients in this dictionary. Regulations regarding constraints, permitted concentration levels and availability vary by country and region.

Ingrediensrankning

Bäst

Effektiv och bevisad genom oberoende studier. Enastående aktiv ingrediens för de flesta hudtyper eller hudbesvär.

Bra

Nödvändig för att förbättra en formulas struktur, stabilitet eller penetration.

Genomsnittlig

Vanligtvis inte irriterande, men kan ha estetiska, stabilitets- eller andra problem som begränsar dess användbarhet.

Dålig

Det finns en risk för irritation. Risken ökar när den kombineras med andra ingredienser som kan orsaka irritation eller inflammation.

Sämst

Kan ge upphov till irritation, inflammation, torrhet och andra oönskade effekter. Kan ha vissa fördelar men har i allmänhet visat sig göra mer skada än nytta.

okänd

Vi kunde inte hitta detta i vårt ingredienslexikon. Vi registrerar alla saknade ingredienser och gör kontinuerliga uppdateringar.

Inte betygsatt

Denna ingrediens har inte blivit rankad eftersom vi inte har haft möjlighet att granska den aktuella forskningen.